Turayev Fozilzhon  Jurakulovich, docent
Email: f.turayev@tiiame.uz
Department of "Higher Mathematics" was founded in 1934. The history of the department is closely linked with the names of academician T.Qari-Niyazi and other professors. During the leading of academician T.Kori-Niyazi, the department had professors from the USSR. Members of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan I.Arjanykh, D.Fayzullaev, N.Filatov, docents S.Gumerov, A.Khabirov, X.Asokov, E.Fayziboev,  K.Konusbekov, Z.Ilxomov, N.Kidibayev, M.Sagitov, O.Bekmirzaev, Z.Em, B.Kramarovskiy, S.Niyozov, X.Rakhmatova, M.Nuriddinov, T.Kodirbekov, O'.Jo'raev, Y.Sharifboev, T.Maqsudov, E.Ibraev, S.Mosolova, G.Popov, O. Umarov, senior teachers G.Martirosov, H.Lambru, N.Tirmirakis, L.Popondopoulos, R.Rayimov, V.Toporova, N.Togjayev, A.Eshonxujayev, D.Burdiev, N.B.Turkmanov,  assistant teachers D.Yusupova, S..Alimova and others worked at the department. T. Kori-Niyazov is one of the first organizers of the Public Education in Uzbekistan. Firstly, he worked out Uzbek mathematical terminology, which in 1930 was confirmed by the new department of the Central Executive Committee. The "Dictionary of Mathematical Terms" was published in Kazan in 1933, and noted in Kori-Niyazi's works on algebra, geometry, trigonometry, determinants, analytical geometry, differential and integral calculus. From 1970 to 2012 the department was headed by professor E.Faiziboyev.  He published more than 100 scientific and methodical works, including 2 manuals. E. Fayzhibaev graduated from the Central Asian State University in 1958 on speciality "Mathematics" and was directed to  the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers. E.Fayziboev began his career as a teacher in Tashkent Construction Technical School (1956-1959). From 1958 to 1959, he worked as an assistant teacher of the Mathematics Department at the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers (TIIAME). During 1959-1962 years he was a post-graduate student of the Mathematics Institute of  the Academy of Sciences in Ukraine and from 1962 to 1966  he  was a senior researcher of the Mathematics Institute  of the Academy of Sciences in Uzbekistan. In 1981-1987 years he was a dean of the faculty of General Engineering, during 1989-1996 years  he was a vice rector of the General-Engineering Center and from 1970 to 2012 a head of the department of Mathematics. From 2012 to 2020, the Department of Higher Mathematics was headed by Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor B.A.Khudayarov. From 2020 to the present, Associate Professor F.Zh. Turaev has been working as the head of the Department of Higher Mathematics.